Skip to content
COFFERCards. Points. Value.
HDFC Bank Diners Club Privilege Credit Card
HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank Diners Club Privilege Credit Card

Checked against HDFC Bank's 9 documents for this card on 19 Oct 2026

COFFER Safety Stars

1.5 of 5
Interest
0 of 1
Foreign spends
0 of 1
Spend fees
6 spend fees · Utility transaction fee, Rent transaction fee, Wallet load charge, Fee on online skill-based gaming spends, Education / school fee charge, Fuel transaction fee0 of 1
Clarity
The bank's documents answer 35 of 36 cost questions1 of 1
Fine print
1 gap - see below0.5 of 1

Rated 19 Oct 2026 after reading every document the bank publishes for this card. Not a recommendation. How we rate

Premium · Open to new applications · Earns Reward Points

First-year fee

₹1,000 + GST

Annual fee

₹1,000 + GST

What it gives back

4 Reward Points per ₹200 · everyday spends

Read from 9 HDFC Bank documents, last checked 19 Oct 2026.

Apply on HDFC Bank
How it compares

Compared with the cards we have read

₹1,000 annual fee: of the 273 other open cards whose annual fee we have read, 173 state a lower one, 13 state the same and 87 state a higher one.

3.5% forex markup: of the 291 other open cards whose forex markup we have read, 103 state a lower one and 188 state the same.

Fees
  • Annual feeJoining fee

    ₹1,000 + GST

  • Fee waiver rule

    Fee waived if you spend ₹3,00,000.

  • Add-on card fee

    ₹0

Welcome offer
  • Welcome benefit

    Complimentary Annual memberships of Swiggy One and Times Prime on spending ₹75,000 within the first 90 days of card issuance

Rewards
  • Reward rate

    4 Reward Points per ₹200 · everyday spends4 Reward Points for every ₹200 spent.

  • EMI spend earning

    EasyEmi and e-wallet loading transaction will not accrue Reward Points.

  • Fuel earning

    Reward Points will not be accrued on fuel transactions.

  • Government spend earning

    Government related transactions will not earn Reward Points/CashPoints.

  • Groceries earning

    Reward Points earned on Grocery transactions capped at 2000 per month.

  • Insurance spend earning

    Reward Points accrued for insurance transactions have a maximum cap of 2000 per month

  • Online earning

    Up to 10X Reward Points on Spends Via Smartbuy

  • Rent earning

    Rent payments will not earn Reward Points/CashPoints on all the cards.

  • Reward earning on dining spends

    20 Reward Points on every ₹200 spent on Swiggy and Zomato online food delivery orders.

  • Travel earning

    Travel deals: get up to 10X Reward Points

  • Utilities earning

    Reward Points earned on Utility transactions capped at 2000 per calendar month.

  • Wallet load earning

    E-wallet loading transaction will not accrue Reward Points. Any accrued reward points will be duly reversed.

  • Reward exclusions

    Reward Points will not be accrued on fuel transactions for Diners Privilege.

  • Reward caps

    The 4X part (16 reward points for every ₹200 spend on Swiggy & Zomato) is capped at 2500 reward points per calendar month across both merchants combined; 4 reward points for every 200 spend on Swiggy, Zomato continue as is without any capping.

  • What one reward unit is worth

    1 Reward Point is equivalent to ₹0.5 on SmartBuy flight and hotel bookings; up to ₹0.35 on the exclusive catalogue; ₹0.50 at select restaurants; up to ₹0.20 as cashback

  • Cashback redemption

    1 RP = ₹0.20 cashback.

  • Catalogue redemption

    Exclusive reward redemption catalogue: 1 RP upto ₹0.35

  • Flight redemption

    1 RP = ₹0.5 via Smartbuy.

  • Hotel redemption

    For flight and hotel bookings, Credit Card members can redeem up to a maximum of 70% of the booking value through Reward Points /CashPoints.

  • Redeeming points for travel

    Flights & hotels: Reward Points redemption is capped per calendar month at 50,000 reward points for all other cards (Infinia 1,50,000; Diners Black Metal Edition, Diners Black, Biz Black 75,000). The redemption condition applies to Diners card variants (ClubMiles, Rewardz, Privilege, Premium) for transactions done on HDFC Bank Smartbuy or the dedicated website portals of the bank.

  • Statement-credit redemption

    Cashback from redeeming reward points/CashPoints is credited to the card account and adjusted towards the next statement balance; it is not considered payment for the last statement.

  • Voucher and product redemption

    1 RP upto ₹0.35

  • Point expiry

    Reward Points/CashPoints are valid only for 2 years from the date of accumulation

  • Smallest number of points that can be redeemed

    Minimum amount required for cashback redemption: ₹500

  • Points transfer redemption

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Award examples

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Airline and hotel partners points may move to

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Reward earning on international spends

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

Card benefits
  • Domestic lounge access

    2 domestic lounge visits per calendar quarter by spending ₹60,000 in the previous quarter.

  • International lounge access

    1 international lounge visits per calendar quarter by spending ₹60,000 in the previous quarter.

  • Dining programme

    Extra 10% off on Dineout bill on participating restaurants.

  • Concierge

    Smartbuy Concierge: Simply call on 1860 425 1188

  • Milestone benefits

    ₹1500 worth of voucher of top brands like Marriott Experience, Barbeque Nation, Lakme Salon, O2 Spa, Decathlon or Dominos on quarterly milestone spend of ₹1.5 Lakhs.

  • Movies and entertainment

    'Buy One Get One' On BookMyShow.

  • Retention or continued-access criteria

    The card account is closed by the Bank if the card is not used for a continuous period of 1 year and the cardholder does not start using it within 30 days of the Bank's notice

  • Minimum spend rules

    5X Rewards on Swiggy and Zomato: minimum transaction value to be eligible for reward points is ₹200

  • Renewal benefit

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Golf

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Hotel or travel programme

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Priority Pass

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Membership tiers and what unlocks them

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Benefit given each anniversary year

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

Also included
  • Fuel surcharge waiver

    Fuel Surcharge waiver Not Applicable

  • Surcharge on railway tickets

    1% of the transaction amount + GST will be charged on Railway Ticket Purchases

  • Air accident cover

    Air accident insurance cover worth $125,000.

  • Credit shield cover

    Credit Liability Cover of up to ₹9 Lakh

  • Lost card liability

    Liability on lost card is covered to an extent of ₹900,000, for 2 days prior to Date of Block and 30 days post the Date of Block. Cover is available to the primary card holder.

  • Medical and hospitalisation cover

    Emergency overseas hospitalization: $31,250

  • Travel insurance

    Baggage delay cover of USD 625 for the primary card holder: only applicable for delay beyond a period of 8 hours for international flight, and maximum amount payable is $10 per hour. Travel Insurance will be activated if the tickets are purchased using Diners Card.

  • Balance transfer terms

    1% of the transfer value or ₹250, whichever is higher.

  • Purchase to EMI conversion

    repay over 9 to 36 months

  • Purchase protection

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

  • Add-on card eligibility

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

Charges
  • Forex markup

    3.5% on foreign currency transactions.3.5% on all foreign currency spends

  • Dynamic currency conversion markup

    With effect from 15th May 2026, a markup fee of 1.75% is levied on all transactions carried out in Indian Currency at an international location or at merchants located in India but registered overseas

  • Cash advance fee

    2.5% or ₹500 whichever is higher.

  • Cash advance interest

    Finance charges on cash advances: 3.75% monthly and 45.0% annually (excluding GST)

  • Cash withdrawal limit

    40% of the Credit Limit.

  • Interest on unpaid balance

    Finance charges (excluding GST) on revolving credit and cash advances: 3.75% monthly and 45.0% annually

  • Interest-free period

    Up to 50 days from date of purchase

  • Late payment fee

    ₹100 or less: Nil; ₹101 to ₹500: ₹100; ₹501 to ₹1,000: ₹500; ₹1,001 to ₹5,000: ₹600; ₹5,001 to ₹10,000: ₹750; ₹10,001 to ₹25,000: ₹900; ₹25,001 to ₹50,000: ₹1,100; more than ₹50,000: ₹1,300 (excl. GST)

  • Over-limit fee

    Over limit charges on total outstanding exceeding the Credit limit: 2.5% of the overlimit amount, subject to a minimum of ₹550, basis explicit consent

  • Payment return or dishonour fee

    2% of Payment amount subject to minimum of ₹450 (applicable for cheque payment return or unsuccessful payment attempt through Autopay facility)

  • Statement or duplicate statement fee

    ₹10 per duplicate physical statement.

  • Card replacement fee

    ₹199 for non-metal cards; ₹3,500 for metal cards.

  • Cash payment / cash deposit fee

    ₹100 (for all card payments made by depositing in HDFC Bank branches or ATMs)

  • Education / school fee charge

    1% fee on education transactions done through third party applications like (but not limited to) CRED, Nobroker, Cheq etc., capped at ₹4999 per transaction; education transactions done directly through college / school websites or through POS machines at their premises, and international education transactions, will not be charged.

  • EMI conversion fee

    Smart EMI processing fee upto ₹849 (exclusive of GST for all loan amounts), depending on the customer’s eligibility/offer details; EasyEMI processing fee: an EMI processing fee of upto ₹299 for customers availing EMI facility at merchant

  • Fee on online skill-based gaming spends

    From 1st July 2025, 1% fee on online skill-based gaming spends exceeding ₹10,000 in a calendar month; fee applied on the total online skill-based gaming spends in the calendar month; fee capped at ₹4999 per month

  • Foreign ATM fee

    Cash from ATMs in India or abroad: transaction fee of 2.5% or ₹500, whichever is higher, levied on the amount withdrawn and billed in the next statement.

  • Reward redemption fee

    Processing fee of ₹99 + GST for each catalogue redemption request; a redemption request may contain one or multiple items/products redeemed together, and processing fee is charged once per request

  • Wallet load charge

    From 1st July 2025, 1% fee on wallet loading spends (excl PayZapp) exceeding ₹10,000 in a calendar month; fee applied on the total wallet loading spends in the calendar month; fee capped at ₹4999 per month

  • What the card's fee or benefit year means

    Spend ₹3 lakh within the anniversary year of the card to avoid the fee

  • Fuel transaction fee

    1% fee will be levied on Fuel transaction exceeding ₹15,000 for consumer cards. Fee will be applied on the total transacted amount. Fee capped at ₹4999 per transaction.

  • Rent transaction fee

    From 1st July 2025, 1% fee on transaction amount will be levied on rental transactions done on any applicable merchant for the month. Fee capped at ₹4999 per transaction.

  • Utility transaction fee

    1% fee will be levied on utility spends exceeding ₹50,000 per Calendar month for consumer cards. Fee will be applied on the total Utility spends in a calendar month. Fee capped at ₹4999 per month.

  • GST note

    Applicable on all Fees, Interest, and other Charges.

  • Grace days after the due date

    3 grace days are allowed from the payment due date; late payment charges are levied when the account stays past due for more than 3 days.

  • Minimum amount due

    MAD = GST + EMI amount + 100% of Fees/Charges + Overlimit Amount (if any) + 5% of (Finance Charge + Retail Spends + Cash Advance) if higher than the Finance Charge, else 100% of Finance Charges + 5% of (Retail Spends + Cash Advance); rounded to the next higher 10th digit; ₹200 if MAD is ₹200 or below; MAD = TAD if TAD is ₹200 or lower; MAD = OVL if OVL amount is higher than Computed MAD.

  • Fee for paying the bill by cheque

    The bank's documents don't say.Checked 19 Oct 2026

Eligibility
  • Age the primary cardholder must be

    Salaried: age 21 – 60 years. Self-employed: age 21 – 65 years.

  • Income requirement

    Salaried: Net Salary (Monthly) — ₹35,000; Self-Employed: Annual ITR > ₹6,00,000.

  • Income, salaried

    Net Monthly Salary ₹35,000

  • Income, self-employed

    Annual ITR > ₹6,00,000

  • Minimum age

    Salaried Age: 21 – 60 years Self-Employed Age: 21 – 65 years.

  • Documents required

    Identity Proof: Passport, Aadhaar card, Voter ID, Driving licence, PAN card, Passport size photographs; Address Proof: Utility bills (electricity, water, gas, or telephone), Rental agreement; Income proof: Salary slips (for salaried individuals), Income Tax Returns (ITR), Form 16, Bank statements

  • Residency

    Indian National

In the terms, not the brochure (7)
  • Spend that unlocks lounge visits in the next period

    ₹60,000 eligible spends in previous calendar quarter.

  • The period milestones are measured over and when it resets

    Quarterly milestone is measured over a calendar quarter: Jan – Mar; Apr – Jun; Jul – Sep; Oct – Dec.

  • How the earn rate is rounded

    Reward Points are earned on transaction amounts in multiples of ₹200; residual amounts or transactions below ₹200 do not earn Reward Points.

  • Whether carrying a balance ends the interest-free period

    This period will be free of interest only if all previous dues are paid in full and there is no unpaid balance carried over from previous months.

  • Spends that do not count toward the fee waiver

    Excluded transactions: Cash on Call, Balance Transfer, Cash Withdrawal

  • What must be paid with the card for the cover to apply

    Air Accident cover will be activated if the tickets are purchased using Diners Card.

  • What happens to unredeemed points if the card is closed

    For closed cards: reward points can be redeemed only for 30 days from the date of card closure (unredeemed points lapse), only towards products/vouchers through a manual redemption form; cashback redemption is not allowed on closed cards

Where HDFC Bank's documents disagree (1)
How we know - 9 documents from HDFC Bank, checked 19 Oct 2026

9 documents from HDFC Bank, checked 19 Oct 2026.

  • FAQsProof
  • Diners privilegeProof
  • Fees and charges pageProof
  • Card pageProof
  • Insurance cover termsProof
  • MITC and Key Fact Statement v4.14, 9 Oct 2026Proof
  • Diners Privilege Product Feature Change, 1 Jul 2026Proof
  • Diners Privilege Lounge Tnc 1s TjulyProof
  • Card terms and conditionsProof

₹1,000 a year

Apply